Latest Breaking News On - Fireman fund ins - Page 9 : comparemela.com
[…] But sometimes, making that move is not possible. For example, federal court is unavailable where the alleged damages are less than $75,000, or where the Plaintiff sued a Florida resident in addition to the Canadian resident.
If the case will remain in the Florida state court system, it is important to confirm your lawsuit was filed in the correct county. A one-sentence statute provides the roadmap for doing just that. Florida Statutes Section 47.122 states “For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.”
To embed, copy and paste the code into your website or blog:
It has been almost a year since federal, state, and local orders dramatically impacted many businesses’ ability to host customers and created a number of other related issues.